Mortgage lender · Tucson, AZ · LEI 5493001I7Z53NDBE4X59

Altitude Financial review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Altitude Financial earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 97th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.21 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.3kApplications2025
77.3%Originatedof applications
1.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$364MLoan volume11 states

Altitude Financial at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.1%Denial rate (all applications)-16.90 pts vs national
1.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.23 pts vs national
77.3%Origination rate+19.23 pts vs national
20.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.21Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$305,000Median loan amount
$4,151Median total loan costs
$110kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

97th1.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.21 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

30th20.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

85th1.36% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,3971,0332.9%3.7%6.63%$320M
20241,4131,0782.0%2.5%6.63%$364M
20251,2971,0021.1%1.4%6.63%$364M

What Altitude Financial lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,031 79% · 1.1% denied
Refinance 113 9% · 0.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 153 12% · 1.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 846 65% · 0.2% denied
FHA 320 25% · 3.4% denied
VA 126 10% · 0.8% denied
USDA / RHS 5 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 73 manufactured homes, 98 investment properties.

Why Altitude Financial denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 14 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 6 43%
Credit history 3 21%
Collateral 2 14%
Other 2 14%
Unverifiable information 1 7%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Altitude Financial

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k89635.9%
$50k – $100k4623482.0%
$100k – $150k3082440.8%
$150k – $250k2642100.0%
Over $250k1631270.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2558484.0%
25–342852201.3%
35–442612101.4%
45–542511910.0%
55–642221652.3%
65–741571230.8%
Over 7463452.1%

Where Altitude Financial lends

11 states and 55 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Arizona1,1658991.0%6.63%#61
California79632.5%6.38%#471
Colorado20150.0%6.63%#420
Texas970.0%6.50%#971
Nevada870.0%6.88%#335
Idaho540.0%6.88%#331
North Carolina540.0%6.44%#763

Frequently asked questions

Altitude Financial denied 1.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Altitude Financial gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Altitude Financial originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 79% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 65% conventional, 25% FHA, 10% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Altitude Financial. Data sources · Methodology