Mortgage lender · Columbus, OH · LEI 549300ZJK68X6PQU2308

Telhio review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Telhio earns an F, in the bottom tier of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 23.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 16th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.91 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 6th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.3kApplications2025
55.4%Originatedof applications
23.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$114MLoan volume7 states

Telhio at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.0%Denial rate (all applications)+1.06 pts vs national
23.7%Denial rate (decided applications)+1.07 pts vs national
55.4%Origination rate-2.59 pts vs national
15.5%Withdrawn by applicant
4.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.91Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.66 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$3,027Median total loan costs
$106kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

16th23.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

6th0.91 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

37th19.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

20th3.19% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,25778418.3%20.9%8.50%$96M
20241,18369917.7%20.6%8.65%$113M
20251,29771919.0%23.7%7.75%$114M

What Telhio lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 211 16% · 1.4% denied
Refinance 52 4% · 11.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 269 21% · 17.1% denied
Home improvement 323 25% · 20.7% denied
Other / HELOC 442 34% · 28.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,297 100% · 19.0% denied

Also: 582 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 37 investment properties.

Why Telhio denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 247 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 105 43%
Credit history 51 21%
Collateral 45 18%
Incomplete application 41 17%
Employment history 2 1%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Telhio

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1474944.6%
$50k – $100k43423526.1%
$100k – $150k29817620.1%
$150k – $250k26916216.4%
Over $250k1248015.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341328216.2%
35–4426915123.0%
45–5437922320.7%
55–6427513928.4%
65–741467826.3%
Over 74783434.5%

Where Telhio lends

7 states and 60 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio1,28671219.1%7.95%#70
Florida540.0%6.50%#1,083

Frequently asked questions

Telhio denied 23.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Telhio gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Telhio originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.91 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Telhio. Data sources · Methodology