Mortgage lender · Brownstown Charter, MI · LEI 549300WJVATE8FMFMR49

ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 15.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 29th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.58 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 4th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

337Applications2025
74.5%Originatedof applications
15.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$15MLoan volume2 states

ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.8%Denial rate (all applications)-3.14 pts vs national
15.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.92 pts vs national
74.5%Origination rate+16.45 pts vs national
5.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.3%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
1.58Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.33 pts vs national
$55,000Median loan amount
$1,429Median total loan costs
$85kMedian applicant income
60%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

29th15.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

4th1.58 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

78th5.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

27th2.60% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202336422817.9%21.7%7.74%$12M
202432321615.8%17.9%8.00%$14M
202533725114.8%15.7%7.50%$15M

What ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 15 4% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 20 6% · 20.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 4% · 35.7% denied
Home improvement 122 36% · 13.9% denied
Other / HELOC 166 49% · 14.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 337 100% · 14.8% denied

Also: 61 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 8 investment properties.

Why ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 50 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 23 46%
Credit history 12 24%
Other 10 20%
Collateral 5 10%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k643833.9%
$50k – $100k14510813.1%
$100k – $150k776112.5%
$150k – $250k41380.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34321826.7%
35–44624719.0%
45–5495809.8%
55–64826113.2%
65–74442920.9%

Where ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union lends

2 states and 14 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan33425115.0%7.50%#164

Frequently asked questions

ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union denied 15.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 29th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 46.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.58 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 4% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 85% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with ADVANTAGE ONE Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology