Mortgage lender · Cheyenne, WY · LEI 5493004JDNBZNOT8PR69

Wyhy review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Wyhy earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 13.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 85th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.61 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 19th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

387Applications2025
65.4%Originatedof applications
13.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$29MLoan volume3 states

Wyhy at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.1%Denial rate (all applications)-7.90 pts vs national
13.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.23 pts vs national
65.4%Origination rate+7.34 pts vs national
14.5%Withdrawn by applicant
10.1%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
0.61Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.35 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$1,249Median total loan costs
$111kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

85th13.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

19th0.61 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

7th24.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

84th1.67% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023956014.7%18.9%7.36%$9.3M
202429519513.6%17.0%9.50%$21M
202538725310.1%13.4%8.00%$29M

What Wyhy lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 21 5% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 32 8% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 106 27% · 4.7% denied
Home improvement 110 28% · 13.6% denied
Other / HELOC 118 30% · 11.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 385 99% · 10.1% denied
FHA 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 271 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 18 manufactured homes, 3 investment properties.

Why Wyhy denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 39 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 15 38%
Credit history 13 33%
Collateral 8 21%
Unverifiable information 2 5%
Employment history 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Wyhy

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k331828.0%
$50k – $100k1338015.8%
$100k – $150k1097910.2%
$150k – $250k85634.6%
Over $250k241327.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3452416.8%
35–441176223.5%
45–54855511.3%
55–6464484.0%
65–74503510.3%

Where Wyhy lends

3 states and 21 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wyoming38325210.2%8.00%#13

Frequently asked questions

Wyhy denied 13.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Wyhy gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Wyhy originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.61 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 5% of its applications were for home purchases, 36% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Wyhy. Data sources · Methodology