Mortgage lender · Mentor, OH · LEI 549300BY8DZPEK4ZR022

Cardinal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Cardinal Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 29.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 36th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.03 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 8th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

376Applications2025
33.8%Originatedof applications
29.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.43%Median ratenational 6.63%
$17MLoan volume6 states

Cardinal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.1%Denial rate (all applications)-3.88 pts vs national
29.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+6.53 pts vs national
33.8%Origination rate-24.25 pts vs national
43.1%Withdrawn by applicant
8.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.43%Median interest rate+0.80 pts vs national
1.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.77 pts vs national
$90,000Median loan amount
$4,233Median total loan costs
$83kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

36th29.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

8th1.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

0th51.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

16th4.70% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231343817.2%37.1%6.98%$6.5M
20241843813.6%37.9%6.94%$7.3M
202537612714.1%29.1%7.43%$17M

What Cardinal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 122 32% · 13.1% denied
Refinance 15 4% · 20.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 51 14% · 11.8% denied
Home improvement 100 27% · 15.0% denied
Other / HELOC 88 23% · 14.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 376 100% · 14.1% denied

Also: 194 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 6 investment properties.

Why Cardinal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 53 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 27 51%
Credit history 20 38%
Other 3 6%
Collateral 2 4%
Employment history 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Cardinal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k751356.3%
$50k – $100k1585526.3%
$100k – $150k702625.7%
$150k – $250k492516.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34731542.9%
35–44682812.5%
45–54812534.2%
55–64813129.6%
65–74472022.2%
Over 7422838.5%

Where Cardinal Credit Union lends

6 states and 16 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio36812714.4%7.43%#170

Frequently asked questions

Cardinal Credit Union denied 29.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 36th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Cardinal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 50.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Cardinal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.43%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 32% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 50% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Cardinal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology