Mortgage lender · Saginaw, MI · LEI 254900TKL128GKFR9C87

Wildfire Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Wildfire Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 12.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 40th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

403Applications2025
76.9%Originatedof applications
12.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$58MLoan volume1 states

Wildfire Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.7%Denial rate (all applications)-7.31 pts vs national
12.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.51 pts vs national
76.9%Origination rate+18.89 pts vs national
11.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$135,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$82kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

40th12.1% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

50th11.7%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202340929914.4%16.4%6.63%$42M
202438329013.6%15.0%$44M
202540331010.7%12.1%$58M

What Wildfire Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 168 42% · 4.2% denied
Refinance 27 7% · 11.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 128 32% · 16.4% denied
Home improvement 78 19% · 15.4% denied
Other / HELOC 2 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 403 100% · 10.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 12 manufactured homes, 17 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Wildfire Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k765024.2%
$50k – $100k14611414.8%
$100k – $150k85743.8%
$150k – $250k47375.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3460515.6%
35–4485695.5%
45–54826212.5%
55–64785222.1%
65–74403013.9%

Where Wildfire Credit Union lends

1 states and 39 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan40331010.7%#145

Frequently asked questions

Wildfire Credit Union denied 12.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 40th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

In 2025, 42% of its applications were for home purchases, 38% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 20% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Wildfire Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology