Mortgage lender · Wakefield, RI · LEI 549300BUIG4G67S5O712

Westerly Community review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Westerly Community earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 20.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.01 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 59th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

837Applications2025
55.7%Originatedof applications
20.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$86MLoan volume8 states

Westerly Community at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.6%Denial rate (all applications)-3.40 pts vs national
20.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.88 pts vs national
55.7%Origination rate-2.35 pts vs national
29.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
-0.01Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.27 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$3,881Median total loan costs
$111kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th20.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

59th-0.01 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd29.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

51st3.10% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202329018315.2%19.4%6.88%$30M
202477246916.1%20.9%6.99%$84M
202583746614.6%20.7%6.99%$86M

What Westerly Community lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 283 34% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 76 9% · 19.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 24 3% · 33.3% denied
Home improvement 257 31% · 13.2% denied
Other / HELOC 197 24% · 21.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 837 100% · 14.6% denied

Also: 441 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 201 manufactured homes, 49 investment properties.

Why Westerly Community denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 122 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 43 35%
Credit history 30 25%
Collateral 22 18%
Other 17 14%
Unverifiable information 10 8%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Westerly Community

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k822549.0%
$50k – $100k26412825.2%
$100k – $150k22613418.8%
$150k – $250k1771238.2%
Over $250k774915.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341076419.0%
35–4419211819.7%
45–541609222.0%
55–6418110119.1%
65–741276120.8%
Over 74532325.8%

Where Westerly Community lends

8 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Rhode Island57534617.2%6.99%#16
Connecticut855010.6%6.99%#182
New Hampshire76319.2%8.00%#98
Maine58326.9%7.60%#120
Massachusetts4075.0%7.75%#352

Frequently asked questions

Westerly Community denied 20.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Westerly Community gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Westerly Community originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.01 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 34% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 54% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Westerly Community. Data sources · Methodology