Vibe Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
51st9.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
1st5.49 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
60th9.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
96th0.39% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,012 | 730 | 8.3% | 9.8% | 6.50% | $59M |
| 2024 | 1,144 | 935 | 8.3% | 9.1% | 6.75% | $78M |
| 2025 | 700 | 568 | 8.6% | 9.5% | 6.50% | $69M |
What Vibe Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 182 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.
Why Vibe Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 60 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Vibe Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 123 | 91 | 20.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 264 | 207 | 11.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 152 | 131 | 2.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 125 | 112 | 3.4% |
| Over $250k | 33 | 24 | 7.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 81 | 62 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 133 | 109 | 6.8% |
| 45–54 | 151 | 125 | 11.9% |
| 55–64 | 175 | 143 | 14.1% |
| 65–74 | 109 | 88 | 8.3% |
| Over 74 | 37 | 32 | 8.6% |
Where Vibe Credit Union lends
8 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 692 | 563 | 8.4% | 6.50% | #103 |
Frequently asked questions
Vibe Credit Union denied 9.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 51st percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Vibe Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 68.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Vibe Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 5.49 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 62% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 18% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.