Mortgage lender · Danbury, CT · LEI 1VUZZZCW0TWP6R7N3Z33

Union Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Union Savings Bank earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 16.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 77th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.60 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 91st percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

929Applications2025
69.2%Originatedof applications
16.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$251MLoan volume2 states

Union Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.9%Denial rate (all applications)-4.09 pts vs national
16.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.07 pts vs national
69.2%Origination rate+11.18 pts vs national
8.8%Withdrawn by applicant
7.1%Closed for incompleteness
5.49%Median interest rate-1.13 pts vs national
-1.60Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.85 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$5,327Median total loan costs
$140kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

77th16.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

91st-1.60 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

32nd15.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

71st2.37% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202383955415.1%18.4%5.49%$210M
202488659916.7%19.5%5.49%$233M
202592964313.9%16.5%5.49%$251M

What Union Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 286 31% · 4.6% denied
Refinance 208 22% · 11.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 52 6% · 9.6% denied
Home improvement 278 30% · 21.2% denied
Other / HELOC 105 11% · 27.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 929 100% · 13.9% denied

Also: 568 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 50 investment properties.

Why Union Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 129 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 76 59%
Credit history 33 26%
Collateral 17 13%
Employment history 2 2%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Union Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k512150.0%
$50k – $100k22415223.2%
$100k – $150k21214814.3%
$150k – $250k21716310.3%
Over $250k1981417.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341117614.4%
35–4420414017.1%
45–5417110624.3%
55–6419614114.6%
65–7414310713.7%
Over 74755015.0%

Where Union Savings Bank lends

2 states and 17 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Connecticut91663314.0%5.49%#38
New York13107.7%6.04%#440

Frequently asked questions

Union Savings Bank denied 16.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 77th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Union Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 58.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Union Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 5.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.60 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 31% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 41% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Union Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology