San Diego County Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
14th37.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
3rd1.79 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
10th22.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
90th0.91% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,779 | 874 | 35.4% | 41.5% | 8.13% | $97M |
| 2024 | 1,156 | 569 | 32.4% | 39.2% | 8.13% | $74M |
| 2025 | 940 | 450 | 29.2% | 37.4% | 8.50% | $92M |
What San Diego County Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 487 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 9 investment properties.
Why San Diego County Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 274 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at San Diego County Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 55 | 8 | 80.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 211 | 72 | 53.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 212 | 109 | 37.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 280 | 158 | 27.5% |
| Over $250k | 169 | 99 | 17.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 41 | 23 | 29.4% |
| 35–44 | 137 | 61 | 41.1% |
| 45–54 | 230 | 117 | 38.5% |
| 55–64 | 249 | 131 | 35.2% |
| 65–74 | 182 | 81 | 36.2% |
| Over 74 | 98 | 36 | 41.8% |
Where San Diego County Credit Union lends
1 states and 14 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 940 | 450 | 29.2% | 8.50% | #179 |
Frequently asked questions
San Diego County Credit Union denied 37.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason San Diego County Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans San Diego County Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.79 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 70% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.