Mortgage lender · Westlake, OH · LEI 549300EBXH41OP56DQ10

Union Capital Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Union Capital Mortgage earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 76th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 45th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

757Applications2025
81.2%Originatedof applications
4.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$177MLoan volume5 states

Union Capital Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.8%Denial rate (all applications)-14.15 pts vs national
4.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.09 pts vs national
81.2%Origination rate+23.21 pts vs national
14.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$245,000Median loan amount
$6,043Median total loan costs
$103kMedian applicant income
87%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

76th4.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

45th0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

35th14.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

30th2.47% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234933874.1%4.9%6.88%$102M
20246315043.7%4.4%6.63%$138M
20257576153.8%4.5%6.50%$177M

What Union Capital Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 653 86% · 3.5% denied
Refinance 52 7% · 5.8% denied
Home improvement 49 6% · 6.1% denied
Other / HELOC 3 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 560 74% · 2.5% denied
FHA 145 19% · 9.0% denied
VA 50 7% · 4.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 57 investment properties.

Why Union Capital Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 29 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 9 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 8 28%
Employment history 4 14%
Collateral 4 14%
Other 3 10%
Unverifiable information 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Union Capital Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k654714.6%
$50k – $100k2992404.0%
$100k – $150k1511313.7%
$150k – $250k1541221.6%
Over $250k84734.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2573578.1%
25–342552212.2%
35–441611315.1%
45–54123983.0%
55–64100746.3%
65–74332314.8%

Where Union Capital Mortgage lends

5 states and 62 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio7386043.5%6.50%#108
Florida13923.1%6.50%#842

Frequently asked questions

Union Capital Mortgage denied 4.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 76th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Union Capital Mortgage gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 31.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Union Capital Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 7% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 7% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 74% conventional, 19% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Union Capital Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology