Ukrainian Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
76th4.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
71st0.11 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
52nd11.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
45th2.05% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 197 | 137 | 8.1% | 10.5% | — | $31M |
| 2024 | 185 | 152 | 5.4% | 6.1% | — | $34M |
| 2025 | 207 | 172 | 3.9% | 4.4% | 6.63% | $39M |
What Ukrainian Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 77 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2 investment properties.
Why Ukrainian Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 8 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Ukrainian Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 27 | 23 | 4.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 87 | 74 | 3.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 49 | 42 | 2.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 22 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 39 | 32 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 65 | 54 | 5.2% |
| 45–54 | 49 | 45 | 4.3% |
| 55–64 | 33 | 24 | 7.7% |
Where Ukrainian Federal Credit Union lends
10 states and 37 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 81 | 75 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #295 |
| California | 54 | 44 | 5.6% | 7.00% | #514 |
| South Carolina | 17 | 14 | 11.8% | 7.38% | #474 |
| North Carolina | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 7.00% | #582 |
| Ohio | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #582 |
| Washington | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 7.50% | #435 |
| Massachusetts | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #470 |
Frequently asked questions
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union denied 4.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 76th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Ukrainian Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 37.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Ukrainian Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 50% of its applications were for home purchases, 47% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.