Mortgage lender · Middletown, RI · LEI 254900OVHD0ZZK65EQ86

The People's Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The People's Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 21.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 16th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.69 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 20th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

346Applications2025
61.6%Originatedof applications
21.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$54MLoan volume6 states

The People's Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.6%Denial rate (all applications)-0.35 pts vs national
21.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.73 pts vs national
61.6%Origination rate+3.53 pts vs national
14.7%Withdrawn by applicant
4.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.69Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.43 pts vs national
$150,000Median loan amount
$3,845Median total loan costs
$123kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
44High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

16th21.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

20th0.69 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

21st19.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

28th2.56% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202339223020.7%25.4%6.25%$41M
202439123318.4%23.2%6.99%$62M
202534621317.6%21.9%6.88%$54M

What The People's Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 157 45% · 10.2% denied
Refinance 25 7% · 4.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 66 19% · 27.3% denied
Home improvement 60 17% · 21.7% denied
Other / HELOC 38 11% · 34.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 346 100% · 17.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 55 manufactured homes, 13 investment properties.

Why The People's Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 61 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 25 41%
Other 21 34%
Collateral 6 10%
Credit history 5 8%
Employment history 4 7%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at The People's Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k22950.0%
$50k – $100k925230.8%
$100k – $150k1026320.7%
$150k – $250k886211.3%
Over $250k392411.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34705112.1%
35–44754620.3%
45–54734028.8%
55–64663822.5%
65–74483225.0%

Where The People's Credit Union lends

6 states and 42 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Rhode Island26014718.5%6.75%#41
New York403610.0%8.44%#353
Massachusetts281910.7%6.63%#386
New Jersey10730.0%8.00%#536
Connecticut6250.0%6.94%#422

Frequently asked questions

The People's Credit Union denied 21.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason The People's Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans The People's Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.69 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 28% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The People's Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology