Mortgage lender · Bakersfield, CA · LEI 549300NXYX3K4WQSGJ17

STRATA Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

STRATA Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 35.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 5th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 9th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

283Applications2025
59.0%Originatedof applications
35.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$23MLoan volume2 states

STRATA Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

32.5%Denial rate (all applications)+14.53 pts vs national
35.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+12.52 pts vs national
59.0%Origination rate+0.98 pts vs national
7.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
1.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.91 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$6,682Median total loan costs
$92kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

5th35.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

9th1.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

70th7.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

0th8.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202325416626.4%28.2%7.50%$13M
202423314729.6%31.5%7.50%$15M
202528316732.5%35.1%7.50%$23M

What STRATA Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 32 11% · 6.3% denied
Refinance 16 6% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 8% · 43.5% denied
Home improvement 93 33% · 40.9% denied
Other / HELOC 119 42% · 31.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 283 100% · 32.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 2 investment properties.

Why STRATA Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 92 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 41 45%
Credit history 35 38%
Other 13 14%
Unverifiable information 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at STRATA Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k451954.6%
$50k – $100k1096138.0%
$100k – $150k725123.9%
$150k – $250k452827.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34271538.5%
35–44814636.5%
45–54834539.5%
55–64543824.0%
65–74281737.0%

Where STRATA Credit Union lends

2 states and 7 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California28216732.3%7.50%#324

Frequently asked questions

STRATA Credit Union denied 35.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 5th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason STRATA Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans STRATA Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 75% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with STRATA Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology