Sfmc at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
69th5.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
73rd0.10 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
56th15.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
20th3.15% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,896 | 2,656 | 5.3% | 6.4% | 6.63% | $911M |
| 2024 | 5,194 | 3,684 | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.62% | $1.3B |
| 2025 | 4,910 | 3,375 | 4.8% | 5.6% | 6.25% | $1.3B |
What Sfmc lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 48 manufactured homes, 251 investment properties.
Why Sfmc denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 234 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Sfmc
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 106 | 62 | 23.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,321 | 930 | 7.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,514 | 1,045 | 5.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,384 | 966 | 3.7% |
| Over $250k | 555 | 356 | 3.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 250 | 192 | 4.9% |
| 25–34 | 1,513 | 1,081 | 4.9% |
| 35–44 | 1,293 | 874 | 7.5% |
| 45–54 | 884 | 604 | 5.1% |
| 55–64 | 610 | 395 | 4.7% |
| 65–74 | 262 | 174 | 6.1% |
| Over 74 | 92 | 55 | 2.6% |
Where Sfmc lends
17 states and 216 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 4,321 | 2,983 | 4.6% | 6.13% | #44 |
| Minnesota | 141 | 100 | 7.8% | 5.75% | #166 |
| Tennessee | 107 | 79 | 4.7% | 6.63% | #311 |
| Louisiana | 91 | 73 | 2.2% | 6.75% | #187 |
| Florida | 68 | 32 | 10.3% | 6.69% | #552 |
| North Carolina | 57 | 38 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #381 |
| Arizona | 36 | 29 | 5.6% | 6.75% | #351 |
| Georgia | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.75% | #597 |
| Kentucky | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.43% | #382 |
| Arkansas | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.50% | #332 |
| Oklahoma | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 7.00% | #402 |
| Wisconsin | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.18% | #521 |
Frequently asked questions
Sfmc denied 5.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 69th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Sfmc gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Sfmc originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.10 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 90% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 52% conventional, 36% FHA, 11% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.