Mortgage lender · Logansport, IN · LEI 254900FWMAL9Q1TY2667

Security Federal Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Security Federal Savings Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.48 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 30th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

523Applications2025
84.9%Originatedof applications
7.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.56%Median ratenational 6.63%
$72MLoan volume1 states

Security Federal Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.1%Denial rate (all applications)-10.91 pts vs national
7.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.10 pts vs national
84.9%Origination rate+26.86 pts vs national
5.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.56%Median interest rate-0.06 pts vs national
0.48Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.22 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,498Median total loan costs
$76kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th7.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

30th0.48 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

77th5.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

32nd2.38% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232732229.2%9.8%6.88%$36M
20242932536.5%7.0%6.75%$57M
20255234447.1%7.5%6.56%$72M

What Security Federal Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 197 38% · 4.1% denied
Refinance 12 2% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 46 9% · 19.6% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 267 51% · 7.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 523 100% · 7.1% denied

Also: 229 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 59 investment properties.

Why Security Federal Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 37 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 17 46%
Credit history 15 41%
Other 3 8%
Collateral 2 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Security Federal Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1241049.5%
$50k – $100k2041716.9%
$100k – $150k80771.3%
$150k – $250k62571.7%
Over $250k28203.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2535323.0%
25–3499884.3%
35–44117998.0%
45–541098710.9%
55–6480721.3%
65–7446408.9%

Where Security Federal Savings Bank lends

1 states and 29 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana5234447.1%6.56%#113

Frequently asked questions

Security Federal Savings Bank denied 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Security Federal Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Security Federal Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.56%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.48 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 38% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Security Federal Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology