Mortgage lender · San Francisco, CA · LEI 549300K5R2UQGSNVT989

San Francisco Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

San Francisco Federal Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 82nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.33 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 94th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

242Applications2025
81.8%Originatedof applications
3.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.86%Median ratenational 6.63%
$215MLoan volume5 states

San Francisco Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.9%Denial rate (all applications)-15.09 pts vs national
3.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.29 pts vs national
81.8%Origination rate+23.79 pts vs national
8.3%Withdrawn by applicant
4.1%Closed for incompleteness
5.86%Median interest rate-0.77 pts vs national
-0.33Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.59 pts vs national
$905,000Median loan amount
$5,467Median total loan costs
$295kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

82nd3.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

94th-0.33 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

46th12.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

93rd0.60% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023301923.3%26.9%6.38%$9.0M
20241511097.3%9.0%5.63%$108M
20252421982.9%3.3%5.86%$215M

What San Francisco Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 123 51% · 1.6% denied
Refinance 95 39% · 4.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 15 6% · 6.7% denied
Home improvement 9 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 242 100% · 2.9% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 33 investment properties.

Why San Francisco Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 7 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 5 71%
Credit history 2 29%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at San Francisco Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$150k – $250k49430.0%
Over $250k1411112.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3480626.1%
35–4483661.4%
45–5423200.0%

Where San Francisco Federal Credit Union lends

5 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2341913.0%5.80%#342

Frequently asked questions

San Francisco Federal Credit Union denied 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 82nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason San Francisco Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 71.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans San Francisco Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.86%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.33 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 51% of its applications were for home purchases, 45% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with San Francisco Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology