Provident Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
93rd1.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
8th1.18 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
29th16.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
73rd1.33% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 942 | 773 | 1.2% | 1.4% | 6.63% | $445M |
| 2024 | 792 | 657 | 1.1% | 1.4% | 6.50% | $327M |
| 2025 | 865 | 712 | 1.0% | 1.3% | 6.25% | $393M |
What Provident Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 393 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 48 investment properties.
Why Provident Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 9 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Provident Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 70 | 57 | 3.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 147 | 126 | 1.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 250 | 203 | 1.0% |
| Over $250k | 370 | 299 | 1.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 115 | 86 | 1.2% |
| 35–44 | 221 | 182 | 1.1% |
| 45–54 | 190 | 161 | 0.0% |
| 55–64 | 161 | 129 | 3.0% |
| 65–74 | 103 | 88 | 1.1% |
| Over 74 | 61 | 53 | 1.9% |
Where Provident Credit Union lends
1 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 865 | 712 | 1.0% | 6.25% | #190 |
Frequently asked questions
Provident Credit Union denied 1.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 93rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Provident Credit Union gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 44.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Provident Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 41% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 45% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.