Encore Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
20th19.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
75th0.06 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
15th22.5%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
74th1.29% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,574 | 995 | 12.9% | 16.5% | 6.38% | $459M |
| 2024 | 1,225 | 696 | 17.4% | 23.0% | 6.88% | $269M |
| 2025 | 862 | 529 | 15.2% | 19.6% | 6.50% | $201M |
What Encore Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 81 investment properties.
Why Encore Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 131 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Encore Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 106 | 28 | 66.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 235 | 125 | 28.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 151 | 110 | 9.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 160 | 121 | 3.1% |
| Over $250k | 166 | 106 | 6.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 37 | 22 | 35.3% |
| 25–34 | 241 | 147 | 20.8% |
| 35–44 | 233 | 146 | 17.9% |
| 45–54 | 132 | 82 | 22.6% |
| 55–64 | 109 | 64 | 17.7% |
| 65–74 | 71 | 37 | 19.2% |
| Over 74 | 23 | 16 | 0.0% |
Where Encore Bank lends
31 states and 130 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | 567 | 374 | 12.7% | 6.50% | #44 |
| Texas | 176 | 63 | 30.7% | 6.12% | #438 |
| Colorado | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.50% | #452 |
| Missouri | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #465 |
| North Carolina | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.88% | #577 |
| Florida | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 5.99% | #855 |
| California | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.25% | #767 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.69% | #586 |
| Illinois | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #778 |
Frequently asked questions
Encore Bank denied 19.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 20th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Encore Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 61.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Encore Bank originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 79% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 82% conventional, 13% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.