Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
35th13.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
46th0.30 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
13th23.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
40th2.18% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,282 | 779 | 14.4% | 18.8% | 7.25% | $113M |
| 2024 | 1,202 | 734 | 13.3% | 16.9% | 7.88% | $122M |
| 2025 | 1,255 | 792 | 10.3% | 13.4% | 7.50% | $206M |
What Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 549 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 159 manufactured homes, 66 investment properties.
Why Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 129 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 156 | 79 | 29.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 457 | 287 | 14.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 303 | 200 | 8.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 212 | 134 | 9.6% |
| Over $250k | 80 | 55 | 5.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 25 | 13 | 12.5% |
| 25–34 | 136 | 81 | 14.4% |
| 35–44 | 276 | 169 | 14.2% |
| 45–54 | 269 | 180 | 13.6% |
| 55–64 | 237 | 146 | 16.4% |
| 65–74 | 212 | 134 | 12.3% |
| Over 74 | 74 | 48 | 3.5% |
Where Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union lends
4 states and 54 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 903 | 568 | 11.6% | 7.50% | #21 |
| Washington | 335 | 217 | 6.3% | 7.50% | #136 |
| Oregon | 16 | 6 | 18.8% | 7.38% | #313 |
Frequently asked questions
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union denied 13.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 35th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 24% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.