Mortgage lender · Golden, CO · LEI 549300BQPSF250Q8KQ79

On Tap Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

On Tap Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 29.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 8th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 7th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

180Applications2025
56.1%Originatedof applications
29.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.24%Median ratenational 6.63%
$13MLoan volume4 states

On Tap Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

23.3%Denial rate (all applications)+5.35 pts vs national
29.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+6.58 pts vs national
56.1%Origination rate-1.92 pts vs national
15.6%Withdrawn by applicant
4.4%Closed for incompleteness
7.24%Median interest rate+0.62 pts vs national
1.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.03 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$286Median total loan costs
$114kMedian applicant income
58%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

8th29.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

7th1.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

20th20.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

97th0.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202331423619.4%20.3%7.49%$35M
202419912326.1%29.7%8.24%$19M
202518010123.3%29.2%7.24%$13M

What On Tap Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 24 13% · 12.5% denied
Refinance 20 11% · 10.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 2% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 51 28% · 23.5% denied
Other / HELOC 81 45% · 29.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 179 99% · 23.5% denied
FHA 1 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 12 investment properties.

Why On Tap Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 42 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 18 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 14 33%
Incomplete application 5 12%
Collateral 2 5%
Employment history 1 2%
Credit history 1 2%
Unverifiable information 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at On Tap Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k602839.6%
$100k – $150k392325.8%
$150k – $250k513420.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44412431.4%
45–54483021.1%
55–64382420.0%
65–74291434.8%

Where On Tap Credit Union lends

4 states and 22 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Colorado16310024.5%7.24%#194

Frequently asked questions

On Tap Credit Union denied 29.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 8th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason On Tap Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 42.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans On Tap Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.24%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 13% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 73% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with On Tap Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology