Mortgage lender · Tumwater, WA · LEI 549300ML3H1LUVR1FP75

O Bee Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

O Bee Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 19.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 67th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.74 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 16th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

717Applications2025
63.3%Originatedof applications
19.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$90MLoan volume2 states

O Bee Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.4%Denial rate (all applications)-0.55 pts vs national
19.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.56 pts vs national
63.3%Origination rate+5.29 pts vs national
7.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.3%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
0.74Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.49 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$5,292Median total loan costs
$136kMedian applicant income
76%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

67th19.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

16th0.74 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

74th8.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

37th3.65% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202373746118.6%22.4%7.75%$73M
202479052514.1%15.9%8.75%$94M
202571745417.4%19.0%8.00%$90M

What O Bee Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 109 15% · 5.5% denied
Refinance 122 17% · 14.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 48 7% · 8.3% denied
Home improvement 240 33% · 20.8% denied
Other / HELOC 198 28% · 23.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 717 100% · 17.4% denied

Also: 595 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 50 manufactured homes, 66 investment properties.

Why O Bee Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 125 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 62 50%
Credit history 30 24%
Collateral 18 14%
Other 13 10%
Employment history 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at O Bee Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k421147.2%
$50k – $100k1599225.5%
$100k – $150k20513814.8%
$150k – $250k17612015.5%
Over $250k1329213.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34653826.7%
35–4417810923.6%
45–5417912617.4%
55–641469218.4%
65–741096712.8%
Over 7437219.1%

Where O Bee Credit Union lends

2 states and 3 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Washington71645417.3%8.00%#79

Frequently asked questions

O Bee Credit Union denied 19.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 67th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason O Bee Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 49.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans O Bee Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.74 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 61% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with O Bee Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology