National Cooperative Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
34th13.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
56th0.23 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
34th15.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
72nd1.35% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 707 | 481 | 15.1% | 17.9% | 6.50% | $436M |
| 2024 | 726 | 492 | 15.6% | 18.6% | 6.75% | $661M |
| 2025 | 852 | 615 | 11.5% | 13.6% | 6.63% | $817M |
What National Cooperative Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 235 investment properties.
Why National Cooperative Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 98 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at National Cooperative Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 41 | 21 | 41.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 152 | 95 | 22.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 101 | 74 | 3.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 170 | 115 | 12.6% |
| Over $250k | 137 | 103 | 4.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 20 | 14 | 21.1% |
| 25–34 | 144 | 111 | 9.6% |
| 35–44 | 164 | 115 | 12.8% |
| 45–54 | 131 | 76 | 22.0% |
| 55–64 | 96 | 53 | 27.6% |
| 65–74 | 47 | 28 | 30.0% |
| Over 74 | 26 | 11 | 35.3% |
Where National Cooperative Bank lends
14 states and 53 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 439 | 317 | 13.2% | 6.54% | #148 |
| California | 168 | 125 | 6.6% | 6.50% | #386 |
| Michigan | 83 | 61 | 9.6% | 7.00% | #292 |
| District of Columbia | 45 | 34 | 6.7% | 6.50% | #79 |
| Maryland | 31 | 23 | 12.9% | 6.50% | #366 |
| Washington | 28 | 24 | 3.6% | 6.63% | #355 |
| Ohio | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 6.63% | #555 |
| New Jersey | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.50% | #499 |
| Florida | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.63% | #1,043 |
| Illinois | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.38% | #749 |
| Massachusetts | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% | #520 |
| Minnesota | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.88% | #549 |
Frequently asked questions
National Cooperative Bank denied 13.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 34th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason National Cooperative Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 30.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans National Cooperative Bank originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.23 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 54% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 11% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.