Mortgage lender · New York, NY · LEI 2549006T9J2DMLJVRS64

Municipal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Municipal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 40.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 4th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.32 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 96th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.2kApplications2025
38.1%Originatedof applications
40.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$414MLoan volume8 states

Municipal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

27.6%Denial rate (all applications)+9.61 pts vs national
40.3%Denial rate (decided applications)+17.70 pts vs national
38.1%Origination rate-19.92 pts vs national
16.2%Withdrawn by applicant
15.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
-0.32Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.57 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$4,789Median total loan costs
$140kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

4th40.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

96th-0.32 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

7th31.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

17th3.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,79691539.5%52.3%6.63%$180M
20242,95799836.2%48.9%6.88%$247M
20253,1571,20327.6%40.3%6.50%$414M

What Municipal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 638 20% · 7.2% denied
Refinance 191 6% · 15.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 102 3% · 11.8% denied
Home improvement 993 31% · 33.3% denied
Other / HELOC 1,233 39% · 36.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,157 100% · 27.6% denied

Also: 1,381 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 7 investment properties.

Why Municipal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 871 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 328 38%
Credit history 244 28%
Collateral 146 17%
Other 139 16%
Incomplete application 7 1%
Employment history 4 0%
Insufficient cash 2 0%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Municipal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k90295.1%
$50k – $100k65914162.4%
$100k – $150k1,00735743.0%
$150k – $250k92041331.8%
Over $250k47129015.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3429113629.5%
35–4495642335.2%
45–5491831446.6%
55–6463222242.9%
65–742798141.3%
Over 74692348.9%

Where Municipal Credit Union lends

8 states and 76 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York2,48486728.3%6.88%#35
New Jersey50428120.2%5.99%#116
Connecticut893331.5%6.25%#174
Pennsylvania752244.0%6.63%#422

Frequently asked questions

Municipal Credit Union denied 40.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 4th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Municipal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Municipal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.32 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 9% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 71% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Municipal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology