Mid-Island Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
40th12.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
70th0.12 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
15th22.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
78th1.20% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 490 | 320 | 9.6% | 12.8% | 6.63% | $128M |
| 2024 | 517 | 348 | 7.4% | 9.8% | 6.63% | $147M |
| 2025 | 500 | 343 | 9.4% | 12.1% | 6.50% | $150M |
What Mid-Island Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 20 investment properties.
Why Mid-Island Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 47 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Mid-Island Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 86 | 57 | 6.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 131 | 103 | 3.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 176 | 134 | 3.6% |
| Over $250k | 67 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 157 | 114 | 6.6% |
| 35–44 | 122 | 93 | 6.1% |
| 45–54 | 106 | 70 | 17.7% |
| 55–64 | 68 | 40 | 16.7% |
| 65–74 | 34 | 18 | 33.3% |
Where Mid-Island Mortgage lends
14 states and 92 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 384 | 256 | 8.9% | 6.50% | #155 |
| Massachusetts | 39 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #354 |
| Virginia | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 6.25% | #516 |
| Florida | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 7.06% | #826 |
| New Jersey | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.99% | #524 |
| Maryland | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.50% | #498 |
| Connecticut | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.49% | #431 |
| North Carolina | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.13% | #751 |
| South Carolina | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.94% | #638 |
Frequently asked questions
Mid-Island Mortgage denied 12.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 40th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Mid-Island Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 38.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Mid-Island Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.12 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 71% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 82% conventional, 16% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.