Mortgage lender · Kingston, NY · LEI 5493001VQ02LHMFEXJ21

MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 36.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 5th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.86 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 7th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.2kApplications2025
54.2%Originatedof applications
36.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$126MLoan volume2 states

MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

33.7%Denial rate (all applications)+15.71 pts vs national
36.9%Denial rate (decided applications)+14.28 pts vs national
54.2%Origination rate-3.88 pts vs national
8.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.86Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.61 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$1,807Median total loan costs
$126kMedian applicant income
62%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

5th36.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

7th0.86 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

86th8.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

87th1.25% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,02961525.7%28.6%7.00%$85M
20241,14664729.8%33.1%7.25%$104M
20251,21765933.7%36.9%7.00%$126M

What MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 290 24% · 31.0% denied
Refinance 59 5% · 45.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 615 51% · 33.2% denied
Home improvement 252 21% · 35.3% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,217 100% · 33.7% denied

Also: 503 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 23 manufactured homes, 69 investment properties.

Why MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 410 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 170 41%
Collateral 75 18%
Credit history 71 17%
Incomplete application 55 13%
Other 29 7%
Employment history 7 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k781676.0%
$50k – $100k32415644.4%
$100k – $150k28416436.1%
$150k – $250k29818428.2%
Over $250k1449220.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341547341.6%
35–4425512738.9%
45–5427015535.6%
55–6427314839.7%
65–741438834.1%
Over 74442430.8%

Where MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union lends

2 states and 25 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York1,21665933.6%7.00%#74

Frequently asked questions

MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union denied 36.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 5th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.86 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 24% of its applications were for home purchases, 55% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 21% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology