Luxury Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
27th18.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
8th0.79 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
8th30.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
26th2.95% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 403 | 243 | 15.9% | 20.9% | 8.00% | $192M |
| 2024 | 1,420 | 764 | 14.7% | 21.2% | 7.50% | $573M |
| 2025 | 1,781 | 989 | 12.6% | 18.2% | 7.25% | $814M |
What Luxury Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 699 investment properties.
Why Luxury Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 224 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Luxury Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 73 | 31 | 40.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 98 | 47 | 34.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 187 | 96 | 22.4% |
| Over $250k | 572 | 330 | 14.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 247 | 132 | 22.0% |
| 35–44 | 414 | 210 | 20.5% |
| 45–54 | 378 | 203 | 20.7% |
| 55–64 | 308 | 132 | 27.6% |
| 65–74 | 122 | 55 | 19.7% |
| Over 74 | 47 | 18 | 25.9% |
Where Luxury Mortgage lends
38 states and 309 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 519 | 302 | 10.2% | 7.13% | #258 |
| Florida | 360 | 217 | 13.9% | 7.38% | #282 |
| New York | 317 | 176 | 11.4% | 7.25% | #173 |
| New Jersey | 136 | 67 | 19.1% | 7.38% | #235 |
| Texas | 71 | 30 | 22.5% | 7.31% | #630 |
| Arizona | 45 | 26 | 6.7% | 7.06% | #326 |
| Pennsylvania | 38 | 22 | 2.6% | 7.69% | #517 |
| Georgia | 33 | 10 | 18.2% | 7.25% | #511 |
| Massachusetts | 32 | 18 | 18.8% | 7.50% | #372 |
| Illinois | 24 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.44% | #568 |
| Connecticut | 22 | 14 | 18.2% | 7.63% | #290 |
| Colorado | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #419 |
| Tennessee | 19 | 11 | 5.3% | 7.50% | #542 |
| Washington | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 7.25% | #394 |
| Maryland | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 7.25% | #431 |
| Michigan | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 8.50% | #496 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #616 |
| Ohio | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 7.44% | #603 |
| Utah | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.00% | #289 |
| South Carolina | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 7.19% | #558 |
| Virginia | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 7.38% | #588 |
| Rhode Island | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.50% | #207 |
Frequently asked questions
Luxury Mortgage denied 18.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 27th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Luxury Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 34.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Luxury Mortgage originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.79 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 56% of its applications were for home purchases, 36% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.