Liberty First Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
37th13.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
48th0.29 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
9th26.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
64th1.55% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 476 | 476 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.00% | $74M |
| 2024 | 606 | 398 | 5.3% | 7.2% | 6.88% | $58M |
| 2025 | 659 | 415 | 9.6% | 13.0% | 6.63% | $74M |
What Liberty First Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 38 investment properties.
Why Liberty First Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 63 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Liberty First Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 65 | 27 | 34.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 273 | 174 | 13.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 186 | 138 | 6.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 107 | 66 | 8.1% |
| Over $250k | 27 | 10 | 26.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 25 | 20 | 9.1% |
| 25–34 | 145 | 100 | 9.1% |
| 35–44 | 173 | 104 | 13.5% |
| 45–54 | 152 | 97 | 17.8% |
| 55–64 | 97 | 57 | 10.6% |
| 65–74 | 51 | 30 | 6.3% |
Where Liberty First Credit Union lends
1 states and 33 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska | 659 | 415 | 9.6% | 6.63% | #19 |
Frequently asked questions
Liberty First Credit Union denied 13.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 37th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Liberty First Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Liberty First Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 53% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 88% conventional, 9% FHA, 3% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.