BNY Mellon at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
62nd7.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
91st-0.18 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
51st11.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
93rd0.60% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 885 | 681 | 7.8% | 8.7% | 5.63% | $919M |
| 2024 | 572 | 438 | 7.7% | 8.5% | 6.25% | $556M |
| 2025 | 659 | 527 | 6.2% | 7.0% | 5.88% | $699M |
What BNY Mellon lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 8 investment properties.
Why BNY Mellon denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 41 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at BNY Mellon
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150k – $250k | 73 | 60 | 11.8% |
| Over $250k | 553 | 442 | 6.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 76 | 70 | 1.4% |
| 35–44 | 144 | 112 | 5.8% |
| 45–54 | 121 | 99 | 8.0% |
| 55–64 | 175 | 139 | 9.9% |
| 65–74 | 100 | 74 | 7.3% |
| Over 74 | 30 | 22 | 8.3% |
Where BNY Mellon lends
45 states and 232 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 84 | 59 | 10.7% | 6.00% | #515 |
| California | 82 | 66 | 4.9% | 5.88% | #468 |
| Massachusetts | 58 | 51 | 3.5% | 5.75% | #304 |
| New York | 53 | 40 | 7.6% | 5.75% | #327 |
| Georgia | 34 | 27 | 8.8% | 5.75% | #504 |
| North Carolina | 25 | 22 | 8.0% | 6.13% | #488 |
| Texas | 24 | 20 | 4.2% | 5.69% | #833 |
| Colorado | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #404 |
| New Jersey | 21 | 14 | 9.5% | 6.00% | #443 |
| South Carolina | 20 | 18 | 5.0% | 6.13% | #449 |
| Illinois | 19 | 14 | 5.3% | 6.00% | #600 |
| Connecticut | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 5.94% | #321 |
| Virginia | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #511 |
| Washington | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #413 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 5.75% | #647 |
| Tennessee | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 5.81% | #610 |
| Idaho | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 5.63% | #263 |
| Utah | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 5.63% | #290 |
| Arizona | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 5.75% | #531 |
| Maine | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.81% | #234 |
| Minnesota | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #493 |
| Alabama | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #520 |
| District of Columbia | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 5.94% | #224 |
| Maryland | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #515 |
| New Hampshire | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 5.63% | #300 |
| Nevada | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 5.50% | #342 |
| Ohio | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.63% | #655 |
| Montana | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #222 |
| Rhode Island | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #228 |
| Vermont | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #135 |
| Michigan | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #596 |
| Wisconsin | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.50% | #574 |
Frequently asked questions
BNY Mellon denied 7.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 62nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason BNY Mellon gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 70.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans BNY Mellon originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 27% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.