Mortgage lender · Ladera Ranch, CA · LEI 5493000H6DFDDJRORG89

Ladera Lending review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Ladera Lending earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 55th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.66 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 21st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.4kApplications2025
31.3%Originatedof applications
8.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$229MLoan volume20 states

Ladera Lending at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.0%Denial rate (all applications)-14.94 pts vs national
8.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.02 pts vs national
31.3%Origination rate-26.74 pts vs national
64.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.66Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.40 pts vs national
$185,000Median loan amount
$5,152Median total loan costs
$100kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

55th8.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

21st0.66 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

0th64.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

23rd2.78% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,0758615.0%15.1%6.63%$268M
20242,9919175.4%14.8%6.75%$283M
20252,3717423.0%8.6%6.99%$229M

What Ladera Lending lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 103 4% · 2.9% denied
Refinance 2,268 96% · 3.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,869 79% · 2.4% denied
FHA 374 16% · 5.6% denied
VA 128 5% · 4.7% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 52 manufactured homes, 128 investment properties.

Why Ladera Lending denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 72 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 25 35%
Debt-to-income ratio 18 25%
Credit history 12 17%
Other 11 15%
Unverifiable information 3 4%
Insufficient cash 2 3%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Ladera Lending

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2884418.6%
$50k – $100k85423310.8%
$100k – $150k56918210.4%
$150k – $250k4331823.6%
Over $250k183842.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3472365.1%
35–442811294.4%
45–544311658.4%
55–6463419411.6%
65–7458713510.8%
Over 74361804.6%

Where Ladera Lending lends

20 states and 459 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California5852083.1%7.06%#242
Texas342792.6%6.99%#318
New Jersey196603.1%6.88%#200
Nevada176693.4%7.25%#110
Arizona167444.8%6.99%#191
Illinois135413.7%6.99%#306
Washington118302.5%7.06%#227
North Carolina114432.6%7.00%#300
Florida112443.6%6.75%#462
South Carolina89250.0%6.88%#270
Tennessee79223.8%6.99%#357
Colorado62141.6%7.13%#275
Oregon55220.0%7.56%#212
Massachusetts41167.3%6.88%#349
Maryland3882.6%6.81%#346
Idaho2460.0%7.13%#213
New Mexico1130.0%7.38%#246
Utah1109.1%#285
Pennsylvania10410.0%6.94%#689
Minnesota640.0%6.88%#525

Frequently asked questions

Ladera Lending denied 8.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 55th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Ladera Lending gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 34.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Ladera Lending originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.66 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 4% of its applications were for home purchases, 96% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 79% conventional, 16% FHA, 5% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Ladera Lending. Data sources · Methodology