Mortgage lender · West Chester, OH · LEI 549300GN85R5S1V3SJ96

Kemba Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Kemba Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 23.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 14th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.26 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 93rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

993Applications2025
66.4%Originatedof applications
23.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$134MLoan volume10 states

Kemba Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.8%Denial rate (all applications)+2.77 pts vs national
23.7%Denial rate (decided applications)+1.06 pts vs national
66.4%Origination rate+8.33 pts vs national
12.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
-0.26Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.51 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,434Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
76%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

14th23.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

93rd-0.26 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

46th12.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

35th2.32% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202393959122.4%26.1%7.75%$114M
202494054426.4%31.2%8.50%$97M
202599365920.8%23.7%7.50%$134M

What Kemba Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 182 18% · 2.8% denied
Refinance 75 8% · 16.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 70 7% · 2.9% denied
Home improvement 314 32% · 22.9% denied
Other / HELOC 352 35% · 32.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 993 100% · 20.8% denied

Also: 487 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why Kemba Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 206 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 74 36%
Incomplete application 41 20%
Insufficient cash 36 17%
Collateral 19 9%
Debt-to-income ratio 17 8%
Other 12 6%
Employment history 5 2%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Kemba Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k843553.3%
$50k – $100k36223027.4%
$100k – $150k24716921.2%
$150k – $250k18313611.0%
Over $250k896615.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2521180.0%
25–3415310818.8%
35–4422115124.6%
45–5421214026.6%
55–6420012125.5%
65–741207228.0%
Over 74493518.6%

Where Kemba Credit Union lends

10 states and 53 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio77351021.2%7.50%#104
Kentucky1409222.9%7.50%#173
Indiana614116.4%7.50%#329
Florida1190.0%6.38%#886

Frequently asked questions

Kemba Credit Union denied 23.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Kemba Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 35.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Kemba Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 67% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Kemba Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology