Mortgage lender · Fairfax, VA · LEI 549300ZAZI235VM8Q149

Jams-01 review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Jams-01 earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 96th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.09 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 72nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

497Applications2025
87.9%Originatedof applications
0.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$215MLoan volume7 states

Jams-01 at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.4%Denial rate (all applications)-17.58 pts vs national
0.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.13 pts vs national
87.9%Origination rate+29.90 pts vs national
11.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.09Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.16 pts vs national
$455,000Median loan amount
$6,294Median total loan costs
$149kMedian applicant income
82%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

96th0.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

72nd0.09 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

50th11.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

70th1.38% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234083410.5%0.6%6.38%$158M
20244173581.4%1.7%6.50%$173M
20254974370.4%0.5%6.50%$215M

What Jams-01 lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 480 97% · 0.4% denied
Refinance 12 2% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 383 77% · 0.5% denied
FHA 44 9% · 0.0% denied
VA 66 13% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 4 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 1 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why Jams-01 denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 2 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 2 100%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Jams-01

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k97840.0%
$100k – $150k1481280.8%
$150k – $250k1601400.7%
Over $250k85790.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2521150.0%
25–342191930.5%
35–441261090.9%
45–5459550.0%
55–6437350.0%
65–7426240.0%

Where Jams-01 lends

7 states and 68 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Virginia3493080.6%6.50%#145
North Carolina112990.0%6.50%#305
Maryland15130.0%6.38%#436
District of Columbia760.0%6.31%#213
West Virginia750.0%6.00%#285
South Carolina660.0%6.88%#613

Frequently asked questions

Jams-01 denied 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Jams-01 gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 100.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Jams-01 originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.09 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 97% of its applications were for home purchases, 3% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 77% conventional, 9% FHA, 13% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Jams-01. Data sources · Methodology