Mortgage lender · Bloomington, IN · LEI 549300F175WFRUKLMG10

Indiana University Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Indiana University Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 29th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.3kApplications2025
73.3%Originatedof applications
17.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$226MLoan volume3 states

Indiana University Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.4%Denial rate (all applications)-2.63 pts vs national
17.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.49 pts vs national
73.3%Origination rate+15.22 pts vs national
10.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$1,783Median total loan costs
$97kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

29th17.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

81st10.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

73rd1.70% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,22388216.4%18.3%6.88%$186M
20241,25491714.6%16.4%7.10%$228M
20251,31696415.4%17.1%6.88%$226M

What Indiana University Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 351 27% · 8.3% denied
Refinance 225 17% · 26.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 619 47% · 16.8% denied
Home improvement 116 9% · 5.2% denied
Other / HELOC 5 0% · 60.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,316 100% · 15.4% denied

Also: 351 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 40 manufactured homes, 173 investment properties.

Why Indiana University Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 202 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 108 53%
Debt-to-income ratio 76 38%
Credit history 9 4%
Employment history 7 3%
Collateral 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Indiana University Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1769039.7%
$50k – $100k40627621.5%
$100k – $150k26120512.7%
$150k – $250k19915111.6%
Over $250k987013.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3417711721.4%
35–4425518016.1%
45–5425718818.2%
55–6422816022.9%
65–7415610717.8%
Over 74674623.3%

Where Indiana University Credit Union lends

3 states and 49 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana1,31396215.3%6.88%#62

Frequently asked questions

Indiana University Credit Union denied 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 29th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Indiana University Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 53.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Indiana University Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 27% of its applications were for home purchases, 64% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Indiana University Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology