INB at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
73rd5.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
37th0.33 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
71st12.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
79th1.52% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,189 | 972 | 6.2% | 7.0% | 7.00% | $183M |
| 2024 | 1,146 | 966 | 5.5% | 6.1% | 7.00% | $220M |
| 2025 | 1,169 | 958 | 4.4% | 5.0% | 6.71% | $240M |
What INB lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 254 investment properties.
Why INB denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 51 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at INB
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 122 | 94 | 12.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 374 | 302 | 5.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 239 | 197 | 3.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 164 | 135 | 4.9% |
| Over $250k | 117 | 84 | 2.3% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 68 | 62 | 1.5% |
| 25–34 | 302 | 241 | 5.8% |
| 35–44 | 274 | 216 | 6.5% |
| 45–54 | 179 | 146 | 5.7% |
| 55–64 | 126 | 93 | 6.9% |
| 65–74 | 72 | 58 | 6.5% |
Where INB lends
18 states and 84 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
Frequently asked questions
INB denied 5.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 73rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason INB gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans INB originated in 2025 was 6.71%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.33 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 88% conventional, 7% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.