Citizens & Northern Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
43rd12.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
39th0.31 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
75th11.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
12th3.65% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,120 | 873 | 12.3% | 13.4% | 7.25% | $153M |
| 2024 | 1,079 | 792 | 11.3% | 13.1% | 7.51% | $144M |
| 2025 | 1,162 | 886 | 11.0% | 12.5% | 7.00% | $183M |
What Citizens & Northern Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 466 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 111 manufactured homes, 141 investment properties.
Why Citizens & Northern Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 128 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Citizens & Northern Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 163 | 104 | 29.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 369 | 263 | 14.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 225 | 177 | 11.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 178 | 140 | 7.8% |
| Over $250k | 104 | 85 | 1.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 55 | 39 | 11.4% |
| 25–34 | 195 | 154 | 8.7% |
| 35–44 | 230 | 178 | 12.7% |
| 45–54 | 196 | 136 | 17.7% |
| 55–64 | 221 | 160 | 15.1% |
| 65–74 | 119 | 92 | 14.0% |
| Over 74 | 54 | 38 | 15.6% |
Where Citizens & Northern Bank lends
4 states and 60 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 1,019 | 781 | 11.3% | 7.00% | #86 |
| New York | 129 | 94 | 9.3% | 7.25% | #244 |
| New Jersey | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.01% | #511 |
Frequently asked questions
Citizens & Northern Bank denied 12.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 43rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Citizens & Northern Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 51.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Citizens & Northern Bank originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 46% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 35% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.