GMFS at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
90th2.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
56th0.22 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
21st24.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
72nd1.73% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,249 | 5,245 | 4.6% | 5.8% | 6.75% | $1.4B |
| 2024 | 8,141 | 6,012 | 3.3% | 4.1% | 6.63% | $1.7B |
| 2025 | 4,806 | 2,960 | 2.1% | 2.8% | 6.50% | $871M |
What GMFS lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 177 investment properties.
Why GMFS denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 103 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at GMFS
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 310 | 164 | 7.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,696 | 1,092 | 2.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,360 | 826 | 2.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,016 | 621 | 1.7% |
| Over $250k | 386 | 240 | 2.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 424 | 281 | 3.1% |
| 25–34 | 1,546 | 985 | 2.3% |
| 35–44 | 1,213 | 732 | 2.4% |
| 45–54 | 764 | 456 | 5.1% |
| 55–64 | 532 | 286 | 3.2% |
| 65–74 | 252 | 172 | 1.0% |
| Over 74 | 75 | 48 | 0.0% |
Where GMFS lends
15 states and 370 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana | 3,072 | 2,035 | 2.0% | 6.50% | #8 |
| Alabama | 641 | 423 | 1.7% | 6.38% | #73 |
| Mississippi | 396 | 214 | 2.5% | 6.63% | #49 |
| Georgia | 208 | 96 | 6.3% | 6.63% | #243 |
| Illinois | 130 | 36 | 1.5% | 6.63% | #312 |
| Florida | 87 | 23 | 2.3% | 6.25% | #509 |
| Texas | 83 | 33 | 1.2% | 6.63% | #599 |
| Arkansas | 60 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #193 |
| Tennessee | 39 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #448 |
| South Carolina | 38 | 18 | 5.3% | 6.81% | #373 |
| North Carolina | 24 | 9 | 4.2% | 6.75% | #500 |
| Virginia | 16 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #523 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #437 |
Frequently asked questions
GMFS denied 2.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 90th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason GMFS gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 43.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans GMFS originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 10% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 64% conventional, 24% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.