Mortgage lender · Albany, NY · LEI 5493007G2SOD8W9RK547

First New York review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First New York earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 16.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 28th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.33 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 94th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

682Applications2025
71.3%Originatedof applications
16.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$85MLoan volume1 states

First New York at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.6%Denial rate (all applications)-4.34 pts vs national
16.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.56 pts vs national
71.3%Origination rate+13.23 pts vs national
13.9%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
5.49%Median interest rate-1.13 pts vs national
-0.33Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.58 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$4,897Median total loan costs
$112kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

28th16.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

94th-0.33 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

35th15.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

6th4.66% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235734319.4%11.1%6.63%$57M
202467747311.4%14.0%5.88%$75M
202568248613.6%16.0%5.49%$85M

What First New York lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 102 15% · 12.8% denied
Refinance 147 22% · 10.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 209 31% · 13.4% denied
Home improvement 224 33% · 16.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 682 100% · 13.6% denied

Also: 236 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 15 investment properties.

Why First New York denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 93 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 33 35%
Credit history 27 29%
Other 19 20%
Incomplete application 9 10%
Collateral 4 4%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First New York

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k663145.6%
$50k – $100k22413721.7%
$100k – $150k1741417.8%
$150k – $250k1641406.0%
Over $250k392521.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34855427.0%
35–4415310122.3%
45–5415611812.6%
55–6415711614.0%
65–7488685.6%
Over 74352215.4%

Where First New York lends

1 states and 16 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York68248613.6%5.49%#113

Frequently asked questions

First New York denied 16.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 28th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First New York gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First New York originated in 2025 was 5.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.33 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 52% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 33% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First New York. Data sources · Methodology