Mortgage lender · Jefferson City, MO · LEI 549300UXCRU4C6HBN492

FCS Financial, FLCA review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

FCS Financial, FLCA earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 56th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.81 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 16th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

217Applications2025
80.2%Originatedof applications
8.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.20%Median ratenational 6.63%
$55MLoan volume1 states

FCS Financial, FLCA at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.4%Denial rate (all applications)-10.61 pts vs national
8.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.17 pts vs national
80.2%Origination rate+22.15 pts vs national
12.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.20%Median interest rate+0.58 pts vs national
0.81Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.56 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$3,699Median total loan costs
$154kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

56th8.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

16th0.81 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

45th12.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

68th1.45% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023110828.2%9.9%7.60%$19M
20241711328.2%9.6%7.40%$30M
20252171747.4%8.4%7.20%$55M

What FCS Financial, FLCA lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 126 58% · 7.9% denied
Refinance 57 26% · 8.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 3% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 16 7% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 12 6% · 8.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 217 100% · 7.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 17 manufactured homes, 12 investment properties.

Why FCS Financial, FLCA denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 16 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 12 75%
Credit history 3 19%
Collateral 1 6%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at FCS Financial, FLCA

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k453412.8%
$100k – $150k44367.7%
$150k – $250k57485.9%
Over $250k48446.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3468591.7%
35–44523813.6%
45–5435276.9%
55–64292513.8%

Where FCS Financial, FLCA lends

1 states and 72 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri2171747.4%7.20%#172

Frequently asked questions

FCS Financial, FLCA denied 8.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 56th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason FCS Financial, FLCA gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 75.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans FCS Financial, FLCA originated in 2025 was 7.20%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.81 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 13% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with FCS Financial, FLCA. Data sources · Methodology