Mortgage lender · Odon, IN · LEI 549300SQ2G271NHKJQ07

Crane review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Crane earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 14.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 33rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.27 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 50th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

745Applications2025
78.7%Originatedof applications
14.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$108MLoan volume5 states

Crane at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.0%Denial rate (all applications)-4.02 pts vs national
14.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.54 pts vs national
78.7%Origination rate+20.63 pts vs national
0.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.27Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.02 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$1,684Median total loan costs
$82kMedian applicant income
72%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

33rd14.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

50th0.27 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

94th0.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

62nd1.60% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202361943113.7%15.9%6.88%$78M
202472259111.6%11.8%7.00%$98M
202574558614.0%14.1%7.00%$108M

What Crane lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 114 15% · 15.8% denied
Refinance 242 32% · 4.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 381 51% · 19.7% denied
Home improvement 8 1% · 12.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 745 100% · 14.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 64 manufactured homes, 252 investment properties.

Why Crane denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 104 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 45 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 39 38%
Collateral 17 16%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%
Other 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Crane

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1035930.1%
$50k – $100k21313823.4%
$100k – $150k13210014.5%
$150k – $250k54487.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25402820.0%
25–341046522.6%
35–441097125.0%
45–541007023.2%
55–64836612.2%
65–74654912.3%
Over 74221522.7%

Where Crane lends

5 states and 50 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana73257814.1%7.00%#84

Frequently asked questions

Crane denied 14.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 33rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Crane gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 43.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Crane originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.27 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 84% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Crane. Data sources · Methodology