Mortgage lender · Cumberland, MD · LEI 549300T82SC9BPCIU410

CHESSIE Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

CHESSIE Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 62nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.11 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 70th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

182Applications2025
76.9%Originatedof applications
7.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$15MLoan volume3 states

CHESSIE Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.0%Denial rate (all applications)-11.94 pts vs national
7.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.40 pts vs national
76.9%Origination rate+18.89 pts vs national
15.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
0.11Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.14 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$1,674Median total loan costs
$85kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

62nd7.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

70th0.11 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

31st15.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

38th2.23% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231471218.2%9.0%6.75%$12M
20241581297.6%8.3%7.00%$17M
20251821406.0%7.2%6.25%$15M

What CHESSIE Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 37 20% · 5.4% denied
Refinance 101 55% · 8.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 39 21% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 5 3% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 182 100% · 6.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 8 manufactured homes, 16 investment properties.

Why CHESSIE Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 11 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 8 73%
Collateral 2 18%
Employment history 1 9%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at CHESSIE Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k28260.0%
$50k – $100k59523.7%
$100k – $150k43380.0%
$150k – $250k22200.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3431280.0%
35–44372812.5%
45–5438289.7%
55–6437276.9%
65–7425194.6%

Where CHESSIE Federal Credit Union lends

3 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maryland107827.5%6.13%#220
West Virginia61474.9%6.25%#124
Pennsylvania14110.0%6.50%#639

Frequently asked questions

CHESSIE Federal Credit Union denied 7.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 62nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason CHESSIE Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 72.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans CHESSIE Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 77% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with CHESSIE Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology