Mortgage lender · Conway, AR · LEI 549300BEFX6JRSCS5N78

Centennial Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Centennial Bank earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 23.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 16th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.41 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 27th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.1kApplications2025
55.7%Originatedof applications
23.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.0BLoan volume27 states

Centennial Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.3%Denial rate (all applications)-0.66 pts vs national
23.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+0.86 pts vs national
55.7%Origination rate-2.33 pts vs national
16.6%Withdrawn by applicant
9.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.41Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.15 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$6,394Median total loan costs
$108kMedian applicant income
81%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

16th23.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

27th0.41 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

16th26.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

41st2.51% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,9322,65120.7%27.5%6.88%$825M
20244,8302,63117.9%24.5%7.00%$857M
20255,1492,86817.3%23.5%6.88%$1.0B

What Centennial Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,948 77% · 14.8% denied
Refinance 270 5% · 15.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 321 6% · 22.4% denied
Home improvement 337 7% · 24.3% denied
Other / HELOC 273 5% · 41.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,161 81% · 17.2% denied
FHA 677 13% · 19.2% denied
VA 226 4% · 11.5% denied
USDA / RHS 85 2% · 25.9% denied

Also: 387 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 199 manufactured homes, 537 investment properties.

Why Centennial Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 892 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 452 51%
Credit history 275 31%
Collateral 74 8%
Other 41 5%
Insufficient cash 34 4%
Employment history 11 1%
Unverifiable information 5 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Centennial Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k57423747.3%
$50k – $100k1,55487725.4%
$100k – $150k97057619.9%
$150k – $250k86850214.6%
Over $250k75442712.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2529516925.2%
25–341,12265821.3%
35–441,20063623.4%
45–5491950324.6%
55–6477037730.8%
65–7444624724.2%
Over 741448418.0%

Where Centennial Bank lends

27 states and 326 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Arkansas2,1041,27816.1%6.63%#11
Texas1,73390417.0%7.00%#116
Florida1,10958219.8%6.88%#141
Alabama642923.4%6.63%#280
Oklahoma321918.8%6.25%#296
Missouri241712.5%6.50%#418
New Mexico12516.7%6.75%#242
Colorado11618.2%6.88%#490
Georgia11527.3%6.63%#662
North Carolina9311.1%6.75%#652
Kansas5320.0%7.00%#416
Kentucky5320.0%7.50%#487

Frequently asked questions

Centennial Bank denied 23.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Centennial Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 50.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Centennial Bank originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.41 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 77% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 12% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 13% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Centennial Bank. Data sources · Methodology