Mortgage lender · Wabash, IN · LEI 549300K0WZYZ4I41CZ29

Beacon Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Beacon Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 14.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 32nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.35 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 41st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

694Applications2025
73.1%Originatedof applications
14.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$68MLoan volume6 states

Beacon Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.7%Denial rate (all applications)-4.29 pts vs national
14.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.00 pts vs national
73.1%Origination rate+15.02 pts vs national
6.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.35Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$2,359Median total loan costs
$78kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

32nd14.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

41st0.35 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

74th6.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

30th2.48% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202348335814.9%15.9%7.69%$41M
202453135320.3%21.5%7.75%$41M
202569450713.7%14.6%7.25%$68M

What Beacon Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 157 23% · 5.7% denied
Refinance 42 6% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 439 63% · 16.6% denied
Home improvement 55 8% · 10.9% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 694 100% · 13.7% denied

Also: 309 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 36 manufactured homes, 15 investment properties.

Why Beacon Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 95 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 44 46%
Credit history 30 32%
Other 12 13%
Collateral 8 8%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Beacon Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1609928.1%
$50k – $100k27421012.3%
$100k – $150k1341018.6%
$150k – $250k82686.3%
Over $250k36283.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25483710.9%
25–3415011012.1%
35–441298917.0%
45–541248817.4%
55–641179215.9%
65–741007112.9%
Over 74262011.5%

Where Beacon Credit Union lends

6 states and 52 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana68649913.9%7.25%#91

Frequently asked questions

Beacon Credit Union denied 14.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 32nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Beacon Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 46.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Beacon Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.35 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 69% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 8% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Beacon Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology