Bartlett Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
88th2.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
52nd0.25 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
40th13.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
38th2.24% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 315 | 218 | 1.6% | 1.9% | 6.63% | $71M |
| 2024 | 316 | 229 | 1.9% | 2.2% | 6.50% | $78M |
| 2025 | 313 | 245 | 1.9% | 2.2% | 6.38% | $79M |
What Bartlett Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 11 investment properties.
Why Bartlett Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 6 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Bartlett Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 126 | 98 | 1.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 77 | 63 | 1.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 70 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Over $250k | 20 | 16 | 5.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 97 | 76 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 81 | 63 | 2.8% |
| 45–54 | 46 | 34 | 0.0% |
| 55–64 | 46 | 41 | 2.3% |
| 65–74 | 24 | 17 | 4.6% |
Where Bartlett Mortgage lends
9 states and 26 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | 271 | 211 | 1.9% | 6.38% | #175 |
| Mississippi | 28 | 24 | 3.6% | 6.31% | #211 |
| Arkansas | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #414 |
Frequently asked questions
Bartlett Mortgage denied 2.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 88th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Bartlett Mortgage gave in 2025 was "insufficient cash", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Bartlett Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 93% of its applications were for home purchases, 7% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 57% conventional, 38% FHA, 3% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.