Mortgage lender · Laurel, MD · LEI 54930040I855W2FI0Y80

APL Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

APL Federal Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 10.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

428Applications2025
74.8%Originatedof applications
10.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$33MLoan volume7 states

APL Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.1%Denial rate (all applications)-8.87 pts vs national
10.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-11.73 pts vs national
74.8%Origination rate+16.74 pts vs national
16.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$350Median total loan costs
$154kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st10.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

31st16.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

95th0.41% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202341831113.6%15.5%8.00%$26M
20243402874.7%5.3%8.50%$27M
20254283209.1%10.9%7.50%$33M

What APL Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 8 2% · 50.0% denied
Refinance 31 7% · 3.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 55 13% · 3.6% denied
Home improvement 178 42% · 7.9% denied
Other / HELOC 156 36% · 11.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 428 100% · 9.1% denied

Also: 317 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why APL Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 39 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 17 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 10 26%
Credit history 10 26%
Collateral 2 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at APL Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k563522.2%
$100k – $150k13210010.7%
$150k – $250k1351109.1%
Over $250k81691.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3442316.1%
35–44117947.8%
45–541259115.7%
55–64896210.1%
65–74443213.5%

Where APL Federal Credit Union lends

7 states and 25 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maryland4083088.8%7.50%#105
Pennsylvania9611.1%7.25%#714

Frequently asked questions

APL Federal Credit Union denied 10.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason APL Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 43.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans APL Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 2% of its applications were for home purchases, 20% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 78% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with APL Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology