Amplify at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
45th11.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
32nd0.45 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
22nd19.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
97th0.32% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 822 | 506 | 16.8% | 21.0% | 7.75% | $97M |
| 2024 | 571 | 430 | 9.3% | 10.9% | 8.25% | $98M |
| 2025 | 770 | 547 | 9.0% | 11.1% | 7.50% | $149M |
What Amplify lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 298 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 22 investment properties.
Why Amplify denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 69 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Amplify
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 22 | 9 | 47.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 116 | 74 | 21.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 161 | 108 | 11.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 232 | 170 | 8.0% |
| Over $250k | 237 | 185 | 4.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 66 | 48 | 9.4% |
| 35–44 | 199 | 134 | 9.3% |
| 45–54 | 265 | 194 | 11.7% |
| 55–64 | 131 | 94 | 12.8% |
| 65–74 | 75 | 58 | 9.2% |
| Over 74 | 30 | 17 | 19.1% |
Where Amplify lends
1 states and 60 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 770 | 547 | 9.0% | 7.50% | #196 |
Frequently asked questions
Amplify denied 11.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 45th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Amplify gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 39.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Amplify originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.45 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 20% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 62% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.