Mortgage lender · Statesboro, GA · LEI 549300LG73ZJO2VYV440

AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 54.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 1st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.49 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 5th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

318Applications2025
22.6%Originatedof applications
54.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.97%Median ratenational 6.63%
$22MLoan volume3 states

AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

27.0%Denial rate (all applications)+9.06 pts vs national
54.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+31.50 pts vs national
22.6%Origination rate-35.39 pts vs national
50.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.97%Median interest rate+1.34 pts vs national
1.49Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.24 pts vs national
$345,000Median loan amount
$3,383Median total loan costs
$120kMedian applicant income
63%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

1st54.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

5th1.49 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

1st50.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

85th0.98% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234336137.2%71.2%8.48%$15M
20243515737.0%69.2%8.40%$15M
20253187227.0%54.1%7.97%$22M

What AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 211 66% · 26.1% denied
Refinance 102 32% · 28.4% denied
Home improvement 5 2% · 40.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 311 98% · 27.0% denied
FHA 3 1% · 33.3% denied
VA 3 1% · 33.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 22 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 86 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 32 37%
Credit history 21 24%
Incomplete application 21 24%
Collateral 5 6%
Other 4 5%
Employment history 3 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k20554.6%
$50k – $100k921763.0%
$100k – $150k861951.2%
$150k – $250k791558.3%
Over $250k341240.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2521463.6%
25–34792147.5%
35–44821460.5%
45–54541356.7%
55–64461537.5%
65–7424455.6%

Where AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA lends

3 states and 100 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
North Carolina1405124.3%7.99%#278
Georgia901438.9%7.85%#354
South Carolina88719.3%8.40%#271

Frequently asked questions

AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA denied 54.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 1st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA originated in 2025 was 7.97%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.49 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 1% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with AgSouth Farm Credit, ACA. Data sources · Methodology