Academy Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
57th8.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
60th0.20 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
20th20.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
89th0.84% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 416 | 253 | 8.7% | 12.4% | 6.88% | $111M |
| 2024 | 519 | 351 | 7.1% | 9.5% | 6.75% | $154M |
| 2025 | 534 | 391 | 6.6% | 8.2% | 6.63% | $233M |
What Academy Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 37 investment properties.
Why Academy Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 35 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Academy Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 101 | 72 | 12.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 105 | 78 | 7.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 122 | 94 | 5.1% |
| Over $250k | 162 | 118 | 7.8% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 154 | 112 | 8.9% |
| 35–44 | 146 | 108 | 7.6% |
| 45–54 | 102 | 69 | 11.5% |
| 55–64 | 54 | 39 | 7.1% |
| 65–74 | 41 | 32 | 8.6% |
Where Academy Bank lends
38 states and 131 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas | 180 | 134 | 7.8% | 6.69% | #109 |
| Missouri | 119 | 88 | 10.1% | 6.75% | #248 |
| Colorado | 55 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.95% | #294 |
| Arizona | 41 | 25 | 2.4% | 6.75% | #338 |
| Georgia | 25 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #541 |
| Texas | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #921 |
| Illinois | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 5.88% | #706 |
| Washington | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.94% | #492 |
| Florida | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.50% | #1,040 |
| Nebraska | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #297 |
| Tennessee | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #716 |
| Virginia | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.94% | #629 |
| New Mexico | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #317 |
| Utah | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #339 |
| Wisconsin | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #592 |
Frequently asked questions
Academy Bank denied 8.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 57th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Academy Bank gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 45.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Academy Bank originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.20 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 75% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 74% conventional, 13% FHA, 12% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.