Mortgage lender · Martinez, CA · LEI 549300PUF6BDR1QRB167

1st Northern California review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

1st Northern California earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 36.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 4th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.76 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 98th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

183Applications2025
55.7%Originatedof applications
36.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$46MLoan volume2 states

1st Northern California at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

35.5%Denial rate (all applications)+17.54 pts vs national
36.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+13.93 pts vs national
55.7%Origination rate-2.29 pts vs national
2.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.6%Closed for incompleteness
5.88%Median interest rate-0.75 pts vs national
-0.76Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.01 pts vs national
$375,000Median loan amount
$4,880Median total loan costs
$217kMedian applicant income
51%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

4th36.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

98th-0.76 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

86th2.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

74th1.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231176041.9%43.4%7.00%$6.6M
20241297534.1%34.9%7.00%$11M
202518310235.5%36.5%5.88%$46M

What 1st Northern California lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14 8% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 81 44% · 43.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 53 29% · 37.7% denied
Home improvement 20 11% · 30.0% denied
Other / HELOC 15 8% · 26.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 183 100% · 35.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 6 investment properties.

Why 1st Northern California denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 65 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 19 29%
Debt-to-income ratio 17 26%
Other 10 15%
Incomplete application 10 15%
Credit history 6 9%
Unverifiable information 3 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at 1st Northern California

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k231336.4%
$100k – $150k241533.3%
$150k – $250k533232.7%
Over $250k784236.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3426761.5%
35–44512638.8%
45–54402535.9%
55–64362525.0%
65–74221325.0%

Where 1st Northern California lends

2 states and 19 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California18110235.9%5.88%#377

Frequently asked questions

1st Northern California denied 36.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 4th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason 1st Northern California gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 29.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans 1st Northern California originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.76 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 8% of its applications were for home purchases, 73% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 19% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with 1st Northern California. Data sources · Methodology