Mortgage lender · Oak Ridge, TN · LEI 5493004NO7XCFVG4KD53

Y-12 Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Y-12 Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 34.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 19th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.26 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 40th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.7kApplications2025
58.6%Originatedof applications
34.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$193MLoan volume9 states

Y-12 Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

31.1%Denial rate (all applications)+13.16 pts vs national
34.4%Denial rate (decided applications)+11.81 pts vs national
58.6%Origination rate+0.57 pts vs national
9.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.26Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.01 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$4,936Median total loan costs
$100kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

19th34.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

40th0.26 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

68th9.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

17th4.70% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,6961,17522.2%24.1%7.49%$163M
20241,8051,25219.0%21.2%8.25%$180M
20251,68698831.1%34.4%7.25%$193M

What Y-12 Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 274 16% · 8.4% denied
Refinance 46 3% · 10.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 461 27% · 27.6% denied
Home improvement 540 32% · 31.9% denied
Other / HELOC 365 22% · 54.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,685 100% · 31.1% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 1,258 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 80 manufactured homes, 110 investment properties.

Why Y-12 Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 525 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 169 32%
Collateral 128 24%
Debt-to-income ratio 112 21%
Incomplete application 100 19%
Employment history 8 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Other 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Y-12 Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2269154.6%
$50k – $100k56630239.9%
$100k – $150k41624933.2%
$150k – $250k30822219.6%
Over $250k945730.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25371840.0%
25–3425913840.8%
35–4437621836.5%
45–5437421538.4%
55–6434520332.0%
65–7416610226.1%
Over 74714133.9%

Where Y-12 Federal Credit Union lends

9 states and 51 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee1,62996530.6%7.25%#45
Kentucky492238.8%7.38%#272

Frequently asked questions

Y-12 Federal Credit Union denied 34.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 19th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Y-12 Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 32.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Y-12 Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 54% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Y-12 Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology