Mortgage lender · Honesdale, PA · LEI 549300XZGHPTWOJPDI31

Wayne Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Wayne Bank earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 25.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 11th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

939Applications2025
58.5%Originatedof applications
25.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$117MLoan volume2 states

Wayne Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.8%Denial rate (all applications)+2.79 pts vs national
25.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+3.24 pts vs national
58.5%Origination rate+0.44 pts vs national
17.5%Withdrawn by applicant
2.1%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$155,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$111kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

11th25.8% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

21st19.6%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202371546417.6%20.8%6.75%$83M
202469344920.1%23.4%6.75%$104M
202593954920.8%25.8%$117M

What Wayne Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 419 45% · 13.1% denied
Refinance 115 12% · 19.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 2% · 34.8% denied
Home improvement 237 25% · 25.7% denied
Other / HELOC 145 15% · 33.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 939 100% · 20.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 35 manufactured homes, 116 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Wayne Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k944040.3%
$50k – $100k20914810.8%
$100k – $150k1781307.1%
$150k – $250k129744.9%
Over $250k110707.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25331729.2%
25–341436140.4%
35–4419711219.6%
45–541558334.7%
55–641649628.5%
65–741197720.2%
Over 74502734.9%

Where Wayne Bank lends

2 states and 48 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania47530220.6%#162
New York46424720.9%#140

Frequently asked questions

Wayne Bank denied 25.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 11th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 41% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Wayne Bank. Data sources · Methodology